top of page
[…] (The matter having first been commenced in the Law Division and transferred to the Family Division by request of my client and the Co-Defendant.); and


2. The statute of “Repose”, N.J.S.A. 9:17-45(b) of the New Jersey Parenting Act, cannot be equitably tolled without a clear showing of “extraordinary circumstances" and without more than a mere allegation of “overt trickery or active deception”.


The statute of “Repose”, N.J.S.A. 9:17-45(b) of the New Jersey Parenting Act, specifically states that “no action shall be brought… more than five years after the child attains the age of majority.” Under the Act the age of majority is 18. The Act does not provide for damages due to alleged emotional distress. See: DW v. RW, 212 N.J. 232, 247 (2012). Under the Act the statute of repose runs for 23 years, and the clock starts to run from “the date of the child’s birth” RAC v.